Papermark vs Digify

Papermark vs Digify – and a third option

Papermark is an open-source DocSend alternative with flat EUR plans; Digify is a security-first data room priced by users, rooms and guests. HelpRange offers both use cases at one team price.

PapermarkDigifyHelpRange
Pricing modelFlat EUR plans with included usersPlans limited by users, rooms and guestsOne price per team, unlimited
Data rooms from€99 / month (yearly), 3 users$1,680 / year (Pro): 1 user, 3 rooms, 50 guests$139 / month (yearly), unlimited
Free planYesNoYes
Open source / self-hostYesNoNo
WatermarksYes (higher plans)Add-on on ProIncluded

Information about other products comes from their public websites and pricing pages (checked October 2026) and may change – please verify with the vendor.

Choose Papermark if…

you want open source or to self-host, and EUR pricing suits you.

Choose Digify if…

its security controls are a must and guest limits fit your deals.

Choose HelpRange if…

you need many guests, rooms and users without limits, NDA and AI Q&A included.

HelpRange: free plan; Pro $39 per team per month; Unlimited with data rooms, NDA and AI $174 per team per month ($139 billed yearly). Plans & pricing

FAQ

Papermark vs Digify – questions

Which is cheaper?

For a small team Papermark’s Data Rooms plan (€99 / month yearly) is cheaper than Digify Pro ($1,680 / year for 1 user); with more users and guests HelpRange’s flat price is usually lowest.

Where do these prices come from?

Vendor pricing pages, checked on 31 October 2026.

Try it on your own documents

3-day free trial, then a free plan. No credit card required.

Start free trial